Connect-i understands that the collection of Personal Data involve a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it our highest priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the Personal Data you provide to us with. Please read carefully the following policy to learn about our privacy practices. Capitalized terms not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set forth in the Terms of Service.

By using and/or registering on the Site, you accept the practices described below:

Purpose    

Connect-i provides this Privacy Policy to describe our procedures regarding the collection, processing, use and disclosure of Personal Data that we collect or receive from users of Opigno. Personal data has the meaning given by article 3 let. a of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection and the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection, i.e any information relating to an identified or identifiable person (“Personal Data”).

The data controller (i.e. the legal person responsible for the purpose and content of the data file) is Connect-i Sàrl, a company based in Le Trési 6, 1028 Préverenges, Switzerland.

Acceptance of the Policy

Connect-i reserves the right to make any changes to the Privacy Policy as it deems necessary or desirable. Users will be informed of the new Privacy Policy by e-mail or notification, but it is your responsibility to regularly check this Privacy Policy to be informed of any changes. Your continued use of the Site after any such changes or after explicitly accepting the new Privacy Policy upon using the Site shall constitute your consent to such changes.

International Transfers

By using and/or registering on the Site, you acknowledge and agree that Personal Data you submit to Connect-i will be hosted by Connect-i or a third party of its choice for an indefinite period of time.

You hereby agree that your Personal Data may be transferred to countries and maintained on computers located in countries where the privacy laws offer a similar level of protection as those applicable in Switzerland. In the event of international transfer of your Personal Data, Connect-i will take the necessary safety measures to protect them, including the standard contractual rules approved by the European Commission.

Your submission of Personal Data and your explicit consent to such international transfer represent your agreement to such international transfers and hosting abroad as specified above.

Type of Personal Data collected

The main reason why we collect Personal Data about you is to improve the Site features and content, to administer your user account, to identify your needs and target the Services, to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate the Site and benefit from the Services. Connect-i uses Personal Data mainly for the purpose of improving the user experience and the Site and targeting the Services to your needs.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of Personal Data represent your agreement to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data by Connect-i as described in this Privacy Policy.

When you register through the Site, create or edit your user account and use the Site we will collect, process and store your Personal Data. We may collect the Personal Data that you provide as part of registration and personalization of your user account, or Personal Data that you provide us by using the Site.

Connect-i may collect the following Personal Data:

  • - Contact information, such as name, surname, company, address, country, email address;
  • - Site registration credentials, such as login and password;
  • - Computer information, such as IP address, operating system, type of device, browser, login dates;
  • - User preferences, such as areas of interest, newsletters, community choices and other information you select in the user profile when registering on the Site or indicated by your use of the Site;
  • - Usage interaction information, such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs, and methods used to browse away from the Site;
  • - Expressed preferences, such as communications and language settings;
  • - Communications, such as emails and messages with Connect-i.

When you use the Site on a mobile device, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier.

In case you use collaborative workspace or live meeting service (free or paid version) the following information will also be collected:

  • - base URL of the Site
  • - email address of the platform administrator
  • - name of the Site
  • - total number of users of the Site
  • - for all users of the Site, username, ID and timezone (information also sent to Moxtra Inc)

Other Personal Data collected may be described in other sections of this privacy policy or by dedicated explanation text contextually with the Personal Data collection. The Personal Data will be freely provided by you, or collected automatically when using the Site. In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Policy, the Site may provide users with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

We may supplement information you provide with information received from third parties.

Personal Data transmitted to Connect-i by you may be hosted by Connect-i or a third party of its choice subject to the same privacy obligations.

We use your Personal Data for the following general purposes:

  • - to fulfill your requests for Services;
  • - to provide and improve the Site and/or the Services;
  • - to conduct research and compile statistics on usage patterns;
  • - to provide anonymous aggregate reporting for internal and external partners;
  • - to manage your user account;
  • - to communicate with you in general;
  • - to respond to your questions and comments;
  • - to notify you about promotional offers and Services that may be of interest to you;
  • - to send you Connect-i’s newsletter, unless you unsubscribe;
  • - to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • - to enforce the Terms and Conditions ;
  • - to ensure the security of the Site;
  • - to access to third party services if you connect your account with such third party services;
  • - to comply with legal requirements;
  • - as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.

Connect-i may use your Personal Data for its own commercial, promotional or marketing purposes. Connect-i will however not monetize your Personal Data by transferring them to third parties.

Your Personal Data may be accessed and stored as necessary for the uses stated above in accordance with this Privacy Policy. While Connect-i may share your Personal Data with agents and contractors in order to perform the functions listed above, including hosting services and Site management, we require that they treat your Personal Data, and limit their use, in accordance with the standards specified in this privacy policy. Connect-i may transfer your Personal Data to a third party for hosting or processing purposes only.

Connect-i may transfer and share your Personal Data with other companies of the group Connect-i, as well as with our suppliers.

When you use the Site, you submit information to Connect-i that we store in order to offer you personalized features.

Electronic Communications Protocols

In addition to the information specified above, Connect-i may collect information about your use of the Site through electronic communications protocols. As is true when you visit most Sites, Connect-i may automatically receive information from you as part of the communication connection itself, which often consists of network routing information (where you came from), equipment information (browser type), referring Site and date and time. Collecting this automatic information helps us customize your experience as a user. It allows us to monitor and analyze use of the Site and to increase the Site's functionality and user-friendliness.

Connect-i may re-associate the information provided by the technologies described above with your Personal Data.

System Logs and Maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, Connect-i and any third party services may collect files that record interaction with the Site (system logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP Address).

Google Analytics

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and in order to create reports, using Google Analytics. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps Site owners understand how visitors engage with their Site. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their Site so that they can improve it.  Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our Site. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to store information, such as the time that the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the Site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports Site trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all Sites you use, visit this page https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies

Like many other websites, the Site uses "cookies" to collect information. Cookies are small piece of data tghat a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. Cookies contain an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies.

Sessions cookies will be erased when you close your browser, whereas “persistent” cookies will remain on your computer/device/web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site.

The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out in the table below.
 

Name

Type

Usage

Drupal.tableDrag.showWeight

Persistent

Used in order to store user interface preferences

SSESS[hash]

 

Note: the hash after SSESS will change each time the cookie is renewed

Session

This cookie is created when a user authenticates, in order to keep him logged in to the site and avoid that he has to constantly re-enter his username and password

__utma to __utmz

Persistent

These cookies are used by Google Analytics

_ga

Persistent

This cookie is used by Google Analytics

_gat

Persistent

This cookie is used by Google Analytics

has_js

Session

This cookie is used to check if the browser accepts JavaScript

ctools-collapsible-state

Session

Used in order to store user interface preferences

We use session cookies to enable certain features of the Site, to better understand how you interact with the Site and to monitor aggregate usage by users. We will use session cookies for identifying your language settings of your device, the promotional offers you subscribed to.

Please note that you can always control cookies by enabling your web browser to block cookies. However, if you block cookies you may not be able to use all portions of the Site or all functionality of the Services.

You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Social networks

Functionalities (called plugins) of different social networks operated by third party providers (Facebook, Twitter, Google+) are integrated on the Site and allow you to connect your accounts with the Site. These plugins allow users to share content on social networks. Should you connect your social network account(s) with the Site, Personal Data may be communicated to the third party providers. You understand and agree that Connect-i has no control over the transmission of Personal Data to the third party providers and accept that your Personal Data will be processed by these third party providers. Please refer to the privacy policies of these third party services before connecting your social network accounts with the Site.

Public profile

By registering on the Site, you accept that Personal Data such as your profile picture and username will be published and displayed on the Site and be publicly available. The Company shall not be responsible for any reproduction, use or referencing (by search engines) of your Personal Data made publicly available on the Site.  You shall not collect, web scrap or use in any way for your own profit information made publicly available on profiles, unless you are expressly entitled to do so by Connect-i.

Security

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us. Connect-i processes your Personal Data in a proper manner and shall take appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of your Personal Data.

The Personal Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to Connect-i, in some cases, the Personal Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the Site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as data processors by Connect-i. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

In the event that your Personal Data is unduly accessed, or is reasonably believed to have been unduly accessed, by an unauthorized person and applicable law requires notification, Connect-i will promptly notify you of the breach by email, fax, or mail.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE USE OF THE INTERNET IS NOT SAFE AND THAT THERE ARE CERTAIN INHERENT RISKS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA. CONNECT-I SHALL MAKE REASONABLE EFFORTS TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA BUT IT CANNOT GUARANTEE OR WARRANT THAT PERSONAL DATA YOU PROVIDE TO CONNECT-I IS SAFE AND PROTECTED FROM UNAUTHORIZED THIRD PARTY ACCESS AND THEFT AND, THEREFORE, WAIVES ALL LIABILITY IN THIS RESPECT. IN NO EVENT, SHALL CONNECT-I BE HELD LIABLE FOR CIRCUMVENTION OF ANY PRIVACY SETTINGS, VIRUSES OR SECURITY MEASURES CONTAINED ON THE SITE.

Right to Access your Personal Data

You may at any time, request access to your Personal Data collected by Connect-i, request that inaccurate information be amended, or that the collected Personal Data be erased.
Such request for access must be sent by registered letter with a copy of your ID to: Connect-I Sàrl, Le Trési 6, 1028 Préverenges, Switzerland.

How to Delete Your Personal Data

 In accordance with applicable law, Users of the Site may have the right to:

  • access to the Personal Data that we hold about them;
  • request that we correct, amend or update their Personal Data; and
  • request that we stop using their Personal Data for marketing purposes and, in certain circumstances, that we stop using their Personal Data altogether.

If you would like us to delete, correct, amend or update your Personal Data in our system, please let us know by e-mail at the following address info@opigno.org and we will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have any legal obligation to retain the record.

Please note that any information that we have copied may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after your deletion request. This may be the case even though no Personal Data about your user account remains in our active users’ databases. Please note that Personal Data posted on third party services, such as social networks, are not located on our servers and will, therefore, not be deleted from the internet by Connect-i.

Links

If any part of the Site contains links to third party’s Sites or pages, those third party’s Sites or pages do not operate under this Privacy Policy. If you choose to visit third party Sites or pages, you will be directed to these third party's Sites or pages. We do not exercise control over third party Sites and therefore recommend you to examine the privacy statements posted on these other Sites or pages to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing Personal Data.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

If it is legally obliged to do so, Connect-i cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. In such event, we will disclose any Personal Data about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, respond to claims and legal actions (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Connect-i or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.

For compliance, please contact: info@opigno.org

Business Transfers

Connect-i may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Data, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy or insolvency event. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of Personal Data represent your explicit agreement to that transfer.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or relating to it shall be governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland, without regards to principle of conflicts of laws thereof.

Any controversy, claim or dispute between a user and Connect-i arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction to the ordinary courts of the seat of Connect-i without prejudice to an appeal to the Swiss Federal Court.

Contacting us

Should you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@opigno.org or Connect-i Sàrl, Le Trési 6, 1028 Préverenges, Switzerland.

Latest date of issue: December 17th, 2015